Hmmm got me a Go Pro at last .........but

All the latest from the world of digital photography and video.
kite-uk
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 10:01 pm
Location: Hillhead: where's it's happening
Contact:

well I have played about with this thing.. I got to say i am not impressed with this go pro

As I have said my cheap China HD sports camera might not be as good image wise but it works out the box and editing it was childs play with MS Movie maker.

all this for under £35

Go pro £200 is HD I agree but their soft ware has crashed on me twice. It's not my computer a mate that knows computers has popped round and go though it all and now it shows on the computer again! ( long story but for a while it was not even showing on the Comptuer! when you plugged it in! )

He says it's fine and we have up loaded and downloaded all sorts of video from it but! and this is the bUT ! I still can't find anything that makes it work on movie maker from Windows!

It says I have a codec missing in the list of options and well I have looked in the options and there is nothing there.. I have even tried changing it from PAL to NTSC just incase it was some thing silly on there and it's not!

I uploaded it again on the Go pro soft ware 24mins of video so not the end of the world my china one does 40 mins at a time!

when i converted it to AVI file ready to edit it.. I pressed one edit tool and it crashed ! I did it again and it started to edit it and yep you guess it..

I stress it's not the computer ! I have a load of video's on here all fine I even took them off the computer to a storage unit to clear more space but there was loads and this did nothing!

got to say not impress so far but do tell more other than MAC! all the time that's not going to happen and not usefull.

At this rate the dam thing will end up on ebay and I will just look out for a better china camera ! :?

Tempted to try this out SONY HDR-AS15 as most of my gear is SONY and I have never had any issues over the years even my TV's are SONY they work well and last! easy format to follow to use the things
Dragnfly
Posts: 1508
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 1:54 pm

http://gopro.com/support/articles/progr ... os-on-a-pc" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Doesn't this say movie maker is fine?
kite-uk
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 10:01 pm
Location: Hillhead: where's it's happening
Contact:

I useVLC all the time so it's a good one I have to say.. works on that all the time..

OK I have reset every thing and had a cup of tea and returned . So far i have cut out the video to narrow it down.. to 5mins and changed the settings on the cineform from go pro and I have managed to get it to upload to Movie maker ! so now to see if I can edit it.. I think I will be looking to get this SONY Vegas editing software I think.. a few people have mentioned it and I think it's a good one to get £20 off ebay is the norm.

fingers scrossed on this :?
kite-uk
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 10:01 pm
Location: Hillhead: where's it's happening
Contact:

did it.. but quality drops out big time but at least I have some thing work with for now..

not easy I got to say! !!!!!

:?
PeaBody
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 8:23 am
Antispam: No

You are right, they are not easy..... they are marketed as an average Joe product, but to get the most out of them you have to have a good machine with good processing power and a descent video editing app (which you need to invest time in learning) plus work out all the quirks of the camera, they really are quite specialist I think.
southseasailor
Posts: 934
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 12:40 am

Exactly, I have seen pro film crews use them. You got to bite the bullet and buy a powerful PC:)
bretiller01
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 8:45 pm
Antispam: No
Location: west mids

southseasailor wrote:Exactly, I have seen pro film crews use them. You got to bite the bullet and buy a powerful PC:)
What he said ^^^^ :-)

My laptop - has a HISSY fit and bugs out
In the wife's brand new Lenovo - not a problem, even with the cineform.
southseasailor
Posts: 934
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 12:40 am

I looked at a gaming laptop but at £1500:00 squids I thought 'bugger off'. Might have to sort out a Desktop though would prefer the portability of a Laptop.

OR...find someone who has a studio and wont mind you using it for a small fee? must be a local film maker/serious enthusiast about? could be worth doing
matt_s
Posts: 389
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 10:44 am
Antispam: No
Location: Chichester

southseasailor wrote:I looked at a gaming laptop but at £1500:00 squids I thought 'bugger off'. Might have to sort out a Desktop though would prefer the portability of a Laptop.

OR...find someone who has a studio and wont mind you using it for a small fee? must be a local film maker/serious enthusiast about? could be worth doing
You don't need a full on gaming machine for editing video.... a decent processor (mid spec i5 or above) and as much RAM as you can cram into it will do the job nicely and MovieMaker bundled into windows7 will handle GoPro footage well even if it does take a while to load - so a £400 laptop from ebuyer will be more than enough.

I've found the best way to deal with the footage is to simply remember that you've got a camera while riding and stop / start the camera every 10 mins at most. That way you have files in manageable sizes that you can edit together. I also will stop the recording just after a bit I know I want to keep so I know that I can scroll to the end of a sequence to find it.

There's nothing duller than trawling through half an hour of footage to find the 30 seconds that you want to put into an edit....
kite-uk
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 10:01 pm
Location: Hillhead: where's it's happening
Contact:

I don't buy expensive computers I got to say that but it does work on there at least..

I get basic Notatec as they are just down the road from me and as they only last about 2 years 3 tops and then have a hissy fit and go bang!

so £299 for a build your own is all I buy. A Currys one the same would be £599 + in the box ready to rock and roll..

I will have to read up some.. I have files on my computer I have tried to upload them to You tube but they had a hissy fit and stop uploading when It almost finished.

I will try again tonight

but your right about editing the camera on the move.. I will have to learn what buttons to press at what time to do this..

I always find that I am jumping all over the place at the end of a session. Where as I have been recording the first part eg walking to the water, getting some runs up and down and then jsut as I get into it the SD card runs out ! LOL.. I did manage to make a Movie maker video 5 mins long and I even slowed down a mates jump! and then speed it up again as I rode off all out of basic Movie Maker!

Impressed I know I am :-D

What settings are you guys using to down load the film at? in movie maker once I have edited my film say 2-3 mins it asks me what size I want to save it at I have always gone for the largest 2.1???? bitepersecond I think it's M might be G ??
kite-uk
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 10:01 pm
Location: Hillhead: where's it's happening
Contact:

nope same again!

I keep getting this message when I upload the clip

The server has returned an invalid response. Please follow these steps and try uploading the file again.

:!:
kite-uk
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 10:01 pm
Location: Hillhead: where's it's happening
Contact:

OK I have googled it and it seems I am not alone!

You tube has been doing this alot of late ( year or so ) and alot of people have bailed out of youtube..

so I am trying Vimeo ??? no idea what it's like but uploading it now and so far looks slick and easy to work with but will it all up load !!

Drum Roll if you please !
kite-uk
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 10:01 pm
Location: Hillhead: where's it's happening
Contact:

YEAH!!! it works!

So basicly youtube sucks!

Vimeo is the way forward and the quality is also very good considering it's been scaled down.


I even slowed the video editing down at 4.15 to show Dom's jump and then sped it back up again. Pleased with the editing considering it's a basic set up..

[vimeo]www.vimeo.com/71841086[/vimeo] ??????????????


https://vimeo.com/71841086" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
creed
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 8:58 pm
Antispam: No
Location: Newhaven

I prefer Vimeo, they don't ground you for using music unlike YouTube.
PeaBody
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 8:23 am
Antispam: No

+1 for Vimeo... never had any problems there.

You don't get the annoying adverts either.
Post Reply